PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Data Protection and Privacy Notice Agreement

This Confidentiality Notice agreement shall be referred to in this document as GEN Z ELEKTRONİK İLETİŞİM TANITIM ve PAZARLAMA A.Ş. located at Acıbadem Mah. Çeçen Sk. Akasya AVM No:25/426 Üsküdar-İstanbul on the one hand (hereinafter referred to as "GEN Z", "Our Company", ''Us'', "Us", first person plural pronouns etc. in this agreement) and the mobile application and/or site user belonging to GEN Z on the other hand (hereinafter referred to as "Customer") in accordance with the general provisions and  conditions. The contract is deemed to have been established as soon as the customer approves this contract in the mobile application belonging to GEN Z and/or continues to use the site.

Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (Briefly referred to as Law No. 6698.) Information (For the continuation of the text of the law, see: https://www.mevzuat.gov.tr/mevzuatmetin/1.5.6698.pdf )

Purpose of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data

Law No. 6698 1. Substance:

"The purpose of this law is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of private life, in the processing of personal data and to regulate the obligations and procedures and principles to be followed by real and legal persons who process personal data.”

· Data Controller Information

In accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, your personal data will be used by GEN Z in accordance with the requirements of the relevant legislation as Data Controller.

· Collection and Processing of Personal Data

As GEN Z, your personal data may be collected through our mobile application, website, call center, partners or suppliers, or through any type of channel through which we communicate in any way, including but not limited to (in short, third parties), in order to fulfill legal obligations in any relevant environment and to provide, improve and provide you with your service experience.

Personal data such as obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, rearranging, transferring, disclosure, taking over, making available, classifying or preventing the use of your personal data that you have shared with GEN Z and/or third parties within the scope of the service provided that it is fully or partially automatic or by any non-automatic data recording system and similar means  With this agreement, you consent to the performance of all kinds of transactions on and on the subject as the data controller based on your explicit consent by our company.

We conclude agreements with third parties for the fulfillment of the terms of the agreement we conclude with our customers (e.g. the execution of the payment transaction, banks, payment institutions, suppliers and all third parties related to the service provided by us, including but not limited to these persons). According to the nature of the service they provide to us to the aforementioned third parties, the personal data of the customers may be provided faithfully to the purpose of the relevant service. For this reason, it is recommended that you review the protocols and conditions of the relevant third parties such as privacy, protection of personal data, etc. GEN Z shall not be liable for any damage caused by a third party of any kind and name, and all liability is between the customer and the third party. You can contact us through our communication channels to get detailed information about the third parties we work with.

· Rights and Obligations in Accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data

In accordance with the Law No. 6698 and other relevant legislation, our Company and / or the person authorized by it shall provide the relevant persons as data controllers during the acquisition of personal data; is obliged to provide information about the identity of the data controller or its representative, if any, the purpose for which the personal data will be processed, to whom and for what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred, the method and legal reason for collecting personal data and other rights listed in Article 11.

Rights of the data subject

ARTICLE 11

(1) Everyone shall apply to the data controller about himself/herself;

a) To learn whether personal data is processed or not,

b) If their personal data has been processed, to request information about it,

c) To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

ç) To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad,

d) To request the correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,

e) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7,

f) To request that the transactions carried out in accordance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) be notified to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,

g) To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively by means of automatic systems,

ğ) In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, it has the right to request the removal of the damage.

You can use the links below to reach detailed information about the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Applied in the Fulfillment of the Disclosure Obligation (It is recommended that you check the up-to-dateness of the Laws and Communiqués.)

https://www.mevzuat.gov.tr/mevzuatmetin/1.5.6698.pdf https://www.resmigazete.gov.tr/eskiler/2018/03/20180310-5.htm 

· Ensuring the Security of Your Personal Data

We take all the necessary security measures to ensure that the personal data to be stored in the database of our customers are not processed unlawfully and that these data are accessed unlawfully and that the personal data is stored.

· Cookies and Use of Cookies

Files containing some information on your electronic devices with internet access, such as your computer, mobile phone, etc., are called cookies. On our site and mobile application, cookies are used to improve our service experience. Cookies are intended to collect, process and store your browsing information obtained from your visit when you visit our application. Information obtained and collected from our application or other third sources will only be used within the legitimate framework and any other use will be prevented. Although you are advised to allow the use of cookies in order to improve the quality of your experience and to ensure the efficiency of the service provided by us, you can refuse session cookies and persistent cookies in your browser settings.

· Informing You About the Persons or Organizations to whom We May Transfer Your Personal Data

Our Company, which has the title of data controller in accordance with other relevant legislation; may record, store, obtain, update, control, rearrange, classify your personal data of a personal and/or special nature, in whole or in part, through the companies or websites and social media channels that are affiliated to it and/or with which it cooperates directly or indirectly, and through all kinds of channels including but not limited to the purpose for which they are processed, may be kept under protection for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they are processed.  may share, share with any institution, organization, natural and legal person with whom it works and/or is affiliated in case of special or legal requirements, transfer or process it abroad. (Third parties residing in Turkey or abroad, service providers and suppliers, banks, insurance companies, our company and/or affiliated companies, including but not limited to any person)

You acknowledge that you have read and understood this information document and this information by means of other types of media and media, including but not limited to e-mail, internet, disk, CD, memory card, text message; In accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, our personal and/or special quality personal data is processed by our branches, representatives, call center and other private or legal persons who are directly or indirectly connected on behalf of our Company and/or through our websites and social media pages and all kinds of channels including but not limited to; obtain, record, store, modify, update, periodically check, rearrange, classify, retain in whole or in part, for the period necessary for the purpose for which they are processed or stipulated in the relevant law, in case of legal or service-related actual requirements, to be processed with the public institutions and organizations that our Company works with or is legally obliged to work with and/or with the 3rd party service providers, suppliers, insurance companies residing in Turkey or abroad and with our Company and/or sub-agents of our Company, including the transfer or prevention of its use abroad in case of legal or service-related actual requirements, your acknowledge and declare that you consent to any transaction contained in the information form with your free will and explicit consent. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this document, please discontinue your use of our service channels similar to our site and/or application.

You can contact us through our communication channels to get information about our privacy policy and other relevant policies.


PRIVACY NOTICE

GEN Z; accepts, declares and undertakes that it will use any kind of personal data (called "Visitor Personal Information" in short) transmitted to it through the forms filled out by its customers about the service and/or campaign-like issues it includes in the application and offers to the experience of its users, and that it will not sell, rent or make use of it to any third party in any way. 

GEN Z uses the Personal Information of its Visitors; through communication channels such as electronic mail, mail and SMS; to send advertisements, publications, press releases and other notifications, to inform and warn the visitor about the relevant issues, to make evaluations and researches for the purpose of improving and improving its services.

Visitor Personal Information may only be shared with third parties who are previously within the visitors' knowledge, such as authorized personnel of GEN Z, persons who perform the service provided within the scope of the application, third parties who assist in the realization of the service.

GEN Z accepts no responsibility for the policies of third-party websites accessible via links within the scope of the application; We recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of the websites to which you are directed before sharing any information on these sites. GEN Z reserves the right to discontinue access to links that it deems inappropriate for any reason at any time without notice.

For the purpose of the operation and security of the application, all appropriate measures required under the current conditions are taken by GEN Z. Despite the measures taken by GEN Z; as a result of defects, gross negligence and other reasons; It does not accept any responsibility for any damage that may occur due to interruption of the transaction, disruption, error, deletion, loss, delay of the transaction, disruption of communication, computer virus, theft, destruction or unauthorized entry, modification, use of the records and all other similar situations.

By agreeing to this agreement and/or by continuing to use the application or continuing to use the website, each user agrees to the terms of this Privacy Notice set forth by GEN Z.

Classhopper

Gen Z Electronic Communications
Promotion and Marketing Inc.

© 2021-2022 All rights reserved

Useful links

Support About us Contact us

Social links